CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 G82142

Ms. Marnita Harrison
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue #4010
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of men’s boxers from China.

Dear Ms. Harrison:

In your letter dated August 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

The submitted sample, Style Box 10, is a men’s boxer short constructed of a printed 100% woven silk fabric. The garment features a fabric covered elasticized waistband, a one button fly front, and hemmed leg openings with a two inch vent on the outer side seam.

The applicable subheading for Style Box 10, will be 6207.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: underpants and briefs: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Style Box 10 falls within textile category designation 752. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not currently subject to quota nor to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division